CURRICULUM VITAE

MARIEKE DENCH

Contact: Mob. +61407867058

 

Qualifications


2003      Certificate IV in Assessment and Workplace Training, Victorian Qualifications Authority, Northern Melbourne Institute of TAFE.

2002      Graduate Diploma In Education, University of Melbourne.

1997      Graduate Degree (Honours 1st Class) Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (R.M.I.T.).

1993-5   Bachelor of Fine Art (Printmaking) Victorian College of the Arts (V.C.A.).

 

Solo Shows


2016      Swatch, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2014      Monument, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2013      Desire Lines, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2010      Obfuscated Terrain, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2008      Recent Works, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2007      Black Box Series, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2005      Pouncing, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2003      Sensing 172 Years, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2001      To Feel One’s Way, Mass Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2000      Documenting Space, Exhibit Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

1997     Lunch Lounge, Kirkcaldy Davies Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

 

Selected Group Exhibitions


2014      Drawing the Line, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.[/five_sixth_last]

2013      Off the Wall, Toowoomba Regional Gallery, Qld.

2012      Real Nowhere Land, Manningham City Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2011      Where are They Now?, Australian Print Workshop Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2010      APW Impressions 2010, Australian Print Workshop Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

  • Paperwork 1, C3 Contemporary Art Space, Abbottsford Convent, Melbourne, Vic.

2009      Between the Sheets, Fremantle Art Gallery, Perth, WA.

  • Art Melbourne, Chapman & Bailey Gallery Stand, Royal Exhibition Building, Melb.
  • In House, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2008      In House, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2007      Art Melbourne, Chapman & Bailey Gallery Stand, Royal Exhibition Building, Melb.

  • In House, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2006      The Artist / The Printmaker, Australian Art Resources Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

  • Whiteout, Benalla Gallery,Vic,
  • Whiteout, Switchback Gallery, Gippsland, Vic
  • APW Impressions 06, Australian Print Workshop Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2005      Whiteout, Maroondah Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

  • Whiteout, Span Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Bookscapes, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Seven Stories, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Seven, Qudos Gallery. Lorne, Vic.
  • Reveal, Arts Project Australia, Melbourne, Vic.

2004      Practice in Process, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

  • Art, Northern Melbourne Institute of Tafe Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2003      Comfia Designex, Melbourne Exhibition & Convention Centre, Vic.

  • If You Can, Northern Metro. Institute of Tafe Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Art, Motorworks Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
  • 38A Wall to Wall, Ovens Street Studios, Melbourne, Vic.
  • A Group Show, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
  • A4 Art, West Space Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Something For the Ladies, Penthouse and Pavement Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Melbourne Printmakers, Hotel Sofitel, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Korea – Australia Exchange Exhibition of Prints, Storey Hall Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Cutting Comments – Contemporary Linocuts 1995–1998, Mc Clelland Gallery, Melbourne, Vic. (Touring Nationally).
  • Proof Positive- APW Collection, Gold Treasury Museum, Melbourne, Vic.

1999      8 x 8, Roar Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

  • Post Card Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

1998      Frock and Smocks – Exhibition and Performance, Chapel off Chapel Gallery,   Melbourne, Vic.

  • An Aussie Icon, Vic. Access Gallery, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Vic.
  • National Fine Art Book Fair, Grahame Galleries + Editions, Queensland.
  • Made in Cuba – Melbourne. Sale Regional Gallery, Vic.

1997      9 x 5 By Twenty-Five, The Vic. Walk Gallery, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, Vic.

  • Bring a Plate, 101 Collins Street Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Made in Cuba – Melbourne. Fringe Festival Exhibition, Leviathan Building, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Made in Cuba – Melbourne Fringe Festival Exhibition, Leviathan Building Melbourne, Vic., Swan Hill Regional
  • Gallery, Vic., Mildura Arts Centre, Vic.
  • A Collection, Fine Art Dept. Gallery, R.M.I.T., Melbourne, Vic.
  • Deans Drawing Show, Fine Art Dept. Gallery, R.M.I.T., Melbourne, Vic.
  • Paper Eaters, Metropolitan Gallery and Café, Melbourne, Vic.

1995      Victorian College of the Arts Graduate Show, V.C.A. Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

  • Detached Prints – Trio Show, Universal Theatre, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Group Show, V.C.A. Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

1994      Group Show, V.C.A. Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

 

Selected Competitions and Invited Awards


2016      Geelong Contemporary Art Award for painting , Geelong Regional Gallery, Geelong, Vic.

2016      Belle Arti Art Award, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2014      Belle Arti Art Award 14, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2013      Belle Arti Art Award 13, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2012      Belle Arti Art Award 12, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2011      Belle Arti Art Award 11, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2010      Works on Paper Award, BSG Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

  • Belle Arti Art Award 10, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2009      Belle Arti Art Award 09, Chapman & Bailey Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

  • De Maistre Colour Chart Show, BSG Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2006      R & M Mc Givern  Art Prize for Painting, Maroondah Regional  Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2004      Fleming Muntz Albury Art Prize, Albury Regional Gallery, N.S.W.

  • Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Vic.
  • Linocut Today VI, Stadtische Galerie, Germany.
  • M.L.C. Acquisitive Art Award, M.L.C., Melbourne, Vic.

2003      Works on Paper by Australian Artists, Exhibition Centre Auhui University, Hefei, China.

  • National Works on Paper Award, Mornington Regional Gallery, Vic.

2002      Toowoomba Biennial Acquisitive Art Award, Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery, Qld.

  • Silk Cut Award for Linocuts, Glen Eira Arts Centre, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Fleming Muntz Albury Art Prize, Albury Regional Gallery, N.S.W.
  • 27th Annual Shell Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth, W.A.

2000      Silk Cut Award for Linocuts, Glen Eira Arts Centre, Melbourne, Vic.

1999      Kandinsky to Corneille: Linoleum in Twentieth Century Art, Cobra Museum, Holland.

  • 24th Annual Shell Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth, W.A.
  • CPM Print Acquisition Awards, Tweed River Regional Art Gallery, N.S.W.
  • Sutherland Biennial Art Exhibition, Sutherland Arts Centre, Sutherland, N.S.W.
  • Western Australia Print Award, Arts House Gallery, Northbridge, W.A.
  • Trio Show for Collie Trust Recipients, Australian Print Workshop Gallery, Melbourne., Vic.

1998      City of Hobart Art Prize, Carnegie Gallery, Hobart, Tas.

  • 23RD Annual Shell Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth, W.A.

1997      Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Warrnambool, Vic.

  • The Hutchins School Art Prize, Long Gallery, Hobart, Tas.
  • Silk Cut Award for Linocuts, Storey Hall Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
  • McArthur Casula Powerhouse Print Acquisitive, Powerhouse Gallery, Sydney, N.S.W.
  • Canson National Print Award, COFA Gallery, Sydney, N.S.W., Storey Hall Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

 

Selected Awards


2010      Works on Paper Award, BSG Gallery, Highly Commended.

2002      Silk Cut Award for Linocuts, Grand Prize.

  • Toowoomba Acquisitive Art Award, Works on Paper Acquisition Award.
  • Fleming Muntz Albury Art Prize, Acquisition Prize.

1999      CPM. Print Acquisition Awards, Highly Commended.

  • 23rd Annual Shell Fremantle National Print Award, Non Acquisitive Prize.
  • Silk Cut Award for Linocuts, Highly Commended.
  • Canson National Print Award, Honourable Mention.

 

Scholarships and Commissions


2013      Marina Bay Sands, Singapore.

2013      Crown, Melbourne, Vic.

2012      Presbyterian Ladies College, Melbourne, Vic.

2010      Crown Towers, Melbourne, Vic.

2007      Crown Promenade Hotel, Melbourne, Vic.

2003      Crown Promenade Hotel, Melbourne, Vic.

1999      1 Martin Place, Sydney, N.S.W.

  • The Sebel on St Kilda, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Collie Trust Scholarship for Printmakers, Australian Print Workshop, Melbourne, Vic.

 

Collections


The National Gallery of Australia, ACT.

Toowoomba Regional Gallery, Qld.

Albury Regional Gallery, N.S.W.

Fremantle Arts Centre, W.A.

Mackay City Library, Qld.

Silk Cut Foundation, Aust.

Crown Melbourne.

Presbyterian Ladies College, Melb.

South Korea Hanseo University, Korea.

Australian Print Workshop, Vic.

R.M.I.T. Printmaking Dept., Vic.

V.C.A. Printmaking Dept., Vic.

Private Collections: Australia, Germany, U.S.A.

 

Publications


Smith, D. “Swatch” Exhibition Essay, 2016.

Smith, D. “Monument To Colour” Exhibition Essay, 2014.

Smith, D. “Pathways of Desire” Exhibition Essay, 2013.

Makin, J. “Marieke Dench” The Herald Sun, Critic’s Choice Monday 8th October 2007.

Makin, J. “Pouncing” The Herald Sun, Critic’s Choice Monday 24th October 2005,  Backhouse, M. “Desert Comes to Life” The Age, Review Saturday 22nd October 2005, p 7.

“Crowning Artists”, Design, Melbourne, Issue 014 Dec. 03- Jan .04, p.26.

Makin, J. “Sensing 172 Years” The Herald Sun, Critic’s Choice Monday 1st September 2003, p 91.

Backhouse, M. “Putting art on the map” The Age, Review Saturday 30th August 2003, p 7.

Johnstone, R. “Silken Purses – the 2002 Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints” Imprint, Quarterly

Journal of the Print Council of Australia, Volume 37, Number 4, Summer 2002.

Waite, D.(ed) (2002) Silk Cut Award for Linocuts Catalogue, Duroloid and Forbo, Melbourne, Aust.

Cass, N. “Great Prizes” Artnotes Vic, Art Monthly Australia, Number 154, October 2002.

Backhouse, M. “Silk Cut Finalists at Glen Eira” The Age, The Culture Wednesday 25th September 2002, p. 25.

Mc Donald, K. “Braille for the Sighted Traveller: The Recent Relief Works of Marieke Dench” Imprint, Quarterly Journal of the Print Council of Australia, Volume 36, Number 13, Spring 2001.

Zimmer, J., Teuma, C. (ed.) (2000) Korea – Australia Exchange, Print Council of Australia, Melbourne, Aust.

Florence, N. “Marieke Dench: Occupied and Engaged” Imprint, Quarterly Journal of the Print Council of Australia, Volume 34, Number 1, Autumn 1999.

Hodgkins, N. “The humble loo gets a public hanging” Melbourne Yarra Leader, Monday 15th February 1999, p. 3.

Stone, D. “The Proof of the Print is in the Plate” The Age, Living Arts, Tuesday 9th February 1999, p.16

Hemelrijk, Liesbeth. (1999) From Kandinsky to Corneille – Linoleum in the Art of the Twentieth Century, Onderneming & Kunst, Amsterdam, Holland.

John, Thelma. (ed) (1998) 23rd Annual Shell Fremantle National Print Award Catalogue, Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth.

 

Curated Exhibitions


2007      Marjorie Street, Arts Project Australia Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

2006      Black and White Captions, Arts Project Australia Gallery, Melbourne, Vic. Julian Martin, Arts Project Australia Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

  • Wonderlands, Arts Project Australia Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.

 

Related Employment

2004-08      Studio Operations Manager, Arts Project Australia, Vic.

2003-07      Lecturer: N.M.I.T., Visual Arts Dept. Vic.

2002-present      Freelance Custom Printer ‘Marieke Dench Studio’.

2002-08      Co-Director of ‘Lexicon House’ fine art book publishers.

2002-05      Guest lecturer, USQ, Printmaking Dept, Qld.

2001      Lecturer: R.M.I.T., Printmaking Dept., Vic.

1999-02      Custom Printer: Chrysalis Publishing, Vic.

1999-04      Lecturer: V.C.A., Printmaking Dept. Vic.

1999      Custom Printer: Port Jackson Press, Vic.

1996-98      Assistant Printer: Lancaster Press, Vic.

1992      -present Arts Education Victoria (AEV): Seminar and Workshop presenter.

  • Freelance seminar presenter, workshop presenter and tutor for the Arts in Tertiary Institutions, Victorian Schools, Community organisations and private students.

 

Travel


2016      Extended travels to Rome, Italy.

2014      Extended travels to New York and Boston USA.

2013      Extended travels to Istanbul.

2011      Extended travels to Spain and Portugal

2010      Extended travels to India.

2008      Extended travels to Aboriginal Communities around Alice Springs.

2006      Travels through Portugal, Spain and Croatia.

2003-04      Extensive travels throughout Central South America.

2003      Extensive travels to Aboriginal Communities around Alice Springs, Darwin and the Kimberley regions of Australia.

1999-00      Extensive travels throughout Europe, Scandinavia and the United States with regular visits to Print Studios in Sweden, Italy, France and the United States.